Access Keys:

 
 
The Shrubbery School, Sutton Coldfield
Winter Fair - Saturday 24th November 1pm-3.30pm | Friday 23rd November - Mad Hair Day (wear your hair as mad as you like if you bring in a wrapped gift)
open new window
pause
play

Staff

Mrs Hilary Atkins BA (Hons) (Lancaster) PGCE (Lancaster) M.A. (Open) Head Teacher
Mrs Carol Duckworth  B.Ed (Hons) (Southhampton)  Deputy Head

Junior Department

Mrs Toni Rowley-Field BSc (UWE) PGCE (UWE) MTL (BCU)  Y6
Mrs Bridget Boughton B Ed (Hons) (Coventry)  Y6
     
Mrs Meryl Sharp B Ed  (Aberystwyth)  Y5
Mrs Sarah Talbot BA (Hons) QTS (Birmingham Y5
Mrs Jacqueline Adams Cert Ed (Alsager College)   Y5
Mrs Georgina White   BA (Hons) QTS (Birmingham)  PGCE (Birmingham) Y4
Mrs Tracey Hawkes  BA (Hons) (Leeds) PGCE (Birmingham) LTCL Music CEd Y4
Mrs Suzanne Hodgetts BA (Hons) (London) PGCE (Wolverhampton)  Y4 and Learning Support
     
Mr Michael Griffin BSc (Hons) (Leeds)  PE/Games
Mrs Monica Rao BA (Hons) (Coventry) PGCE (BCU) Y3 
Ms Linda Fielder B Ed (Hons) Plymouth Y3
     
Mr Paul Gingell B.Ed (Hons) (Birmingham) ICT

  

Infant Department

Mrs Carol Duckworth  B.Ed (Hons) (Southhampton) Y2
Mrs Amy Jones  BSc (Hons) (Nottingham) PGCE (BCU)  Y2
Miss Sian Rankin  BA with QTS (Birmingham) Y2
     
Mrs Deborah Whelan B.Ed (Hons) (Birmingham)   Y1
Mrs Jackie Pritchett  B Ed (Hons) (Wolverhampton)  Y1
Miss Angela Jones BA (Hons) (Manchester) PGCE (Birmingham) Y1
Mrs Katy England BSc (Hons) Leeds PGCE (UEA)  Y1
Mrs Lynda Allsop  BA (Hons) (OU) BSc (Hons) (OU) PGCE (OU) Rec
Mrs Claire Lusuardi  BA (Hons) (Trent)  PGCE (Birmingham) Rec
Mrs Sarah Aldridge-Cox BA (Hons) (Wolverhampton) PGCE (BCU) Rec
     

  

Early Years

Mrs Joanne England NNEB  FDEY (Worcester) EYFS Professional Status Nursery
     
Mrs Mandy Murphy NVQ 2  Nursery
Miss Shannon Smith NVQ3 Nursery
     
Miss Shannon Smith NVQ 3 Nursery

  

Office Staff

Mrs Lisa Atterbury Office Manager
Mrs Michelle Hunt  Administrator
Mrs Sarah Stafford  Administrator

  

Music Staff

Mr Tim Robinson   Guitar
Mrs Sandra Robinson   Guitar
Mrs Pauline Hall  Mus.B (Manchester) ARCM LGSM Piano
Mr Nigel Gwynn  ALCM CTABRSM  Piano
Mrs Jean Charnley    Piano

  

Speech and Drama

Ms Jane Pryer-Smith BA(Hons) Drama ( Middlesex) LRAM  

 

Lunch-time Supervisors and Early Morning Staff

Mrs Ann Benton, Mrs Lorraine Ewing, Mrs Trudy Higgins, Mrs Charlotte Hall

Mrs Maggie Coton, Mrs Fiona Watts, Mrs Debbie Buckley, Mrs Sue Thornton-Baker,  Mrs Verity Ward

Swimming Staff

Mrs Karen Wild STA
Mrs Lisa Yates  STA
Mrs Elizabeth Adams STA
   
Mr Bradley Adams  

  

Caretaker

Mr Michael Wilkins

Mr Ray Thomas

Caretaker & Administration

Mrs Penelope Cullum Kenyon

Cleaning Staff

Mrs Jackie Smallwood    
Mrs Margaret Douglas    
Mrs Trudy Higgins    
Mrs Elba Altamirano    

 

Shrubs Club Staff

Mrs Debbie Buckley EY NVQ 3 and Playwork Level 2 Manager
Mrs Penny Cleeve      
Miss Shannon Smith  NVQ 3   
Mrs Ann Benton    
Mrs Maggie Coton    
Mrs Lorraine Ewing